When transfers are on your birthday!

WOW THIS WEEK WAS AMAZING!!!!!!!!! ok SO TRaNSFERS were yesterday and SISTER JEPPESEN IS LEAVING ME://// I’M BERRY SAD but I know that the rest of fresno needs her…ugh! At least that is what I keep telling myself!!!!

We moved Vitalia’s date to the 30th on a Sunday. She drank a sip of coffee PLUS it will be better for her because now she’ll have the opportunity to go to girls camp and youth conference and reaffirm the testimony that she has!!!
We had 9 member present lessons this week so that was AWESOME!!! The Mercy Springs ward has been getting a lot more involved in missionary work which is AWESOME!
One of my favorite miracles this week requires a little bit of background. We received this referral from a 10 year old member for one of her best friends. When we stopped by their house, the little girl and her big brother answered, and we talked to them about the Book of Mormon! They seemed so interested! We went by about 4 more times, and no answer. We just assumed they weren’t interested. Then (this is about a month later), we are walking down the street and this car pulls over and asks us if we go to church, and asks for a brochure. NATURALLY, we are SO EXCITED!!! They tell us that we met their son, and that even though he has been busy with work, they want us to come back! We invited them to church, and they all CAME! It was SO cool. Working through members is the best. The look on the 10 year old referral-giver was SO PRICELESS when her friend’s family walked into sacrament meeting!
THE WILLIAMS also came to church and Chyna is going to go to Girl’s Camp!!!!
Also it was my bday…  shout out to all y’all that celebrated ya fave grill!!!!!! All I want for my bday is for y’all to spread the gospel!!!! My grandma emailed me and told me she did it so YOU CAN TOO!!! Email me and let me know how it goes!!!! BUT the Juarez’s threw my a surprise Birthday party- they are SO cute!!! And also my other Mexican family got me a pastel… #blessed!!!!!!
BASICALLY I LOVE MY LYFE AND IMMA MISS MY SISTA J!!!!!! She is my Diestra y major amiga!!!!!!!!

LOVE HERMANA WHITNEY

THUMBS UP FOR BIRTHDAYS AND BAPTISMS!!

4th of July and HOT HOT HOT

OK THIS WEEK HAS BEEN LIT(get it bc 4th of july)??? haha humor!!!!1

WE SPENT the 4th of JULY w/ all my FAVE ppl (well besides sista J bc I am always with her!!!!;) BUT we went to a Mexican feast at the JUAREZ’s and every one was like ” who dis” !!??? We were like the only White ppl there. MAN I WISH I WAS A MEXICAN!!!!!!!!! Carne Asada ALL DAY!!!! We also got to see VITALIA… I LOVE HER!!!!!!! WE had to have our car parked by 6 but Sista J and I didn’t want to just sit around bc we got HECKA ppl to teach!!!! So we walked to our appointment- BAD IDEA!!!!!!!!!! It took literally like an hour and I am STILLL sore from all the walking!!!!!!!!!!!
WE WENT BACK TO SEE HECTOR AGAIN AND HE READ LIKE 5 CHAPTERS IN THE BOM!!!! BLESSUP he will be baptized!!!!
Some of our investigators invited us to WHAT WE THOUGHT WAS THEIR SONS WEDDING RECEPTION so we were like “ok food ya we are in. ” TURNS OUT IT WAS THEIR ACTUALLY WEDDING CEREMONY!!!!!!!!! lol we just 2 white grills trying to speak Spanish !!!! BUT IT WAS A MIRACLE bc we ran into a former investigator-yes all the Mexicans are related here- ALSO she has 8 kids and she was like “ya you sisters need to come back, I am not working anymore”. BLESSINGS ON BLESSINGS!!!!!
EMILEY AND MARCELA WERE BAPTIZED on FRIDAY!!! I know I say this probs everyday but it was the BEST DAY OF MY LIFE (YES MOM BETTER THAN THE 1 D CONCERT)!!!!! Vitalia came and she is getting baptized next Saturday I LOVE HER, she reminds me of my little sis Livy loo hoo!!!
ALSO SHOUTOUT to everyone who wished me a haps haps birthday!!!!!! YOU MADE MY DAY!!!! I LOVE YOU ALL BERRY MUCH!!! ALL I WANT FOR MY BIRTHDAY IS….. FOR YOU TO SHARE THE GOSPEL!!!!! Thx lemme know how it goes!!!!!!!!

 

PEACE LOVE BAPTIZE

THIS WEEK WAS SO EVENTFUL…

I FEEL LIKE THIS LAST WEEK WAS LIKE A YEAR LONG LOL

BUT GOOD

SO WE GOT A NEW MISSION PRESIDENT HE IS WAY COOL. He is very different from President Clark I feel. but change is good!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We also went on exchanges and to the temple!!!!!!

OKAY. SO YESTERDAY WAS LIKE THE BEST DAY OF MY LIFE. We had 6 of our investigators at church and it was like the fullest sac ever it was so awesome. So Hermana Miranda goes to the front she was like “yeah I’m really happy my sister is here with me at church, but ill be even happier when she gets baptized and sealed”
LOL
THE FAMILIES HERE A RE SO BOLD IT IS SO AWESOME I LOVE THe SPANISH PEOPLE HERE
natalie is so cute.

something we have been doing lately is bringing less actives to teach with us and it was worked legit MIRACLES.

WE FOUND 9 NEW INVESTIGATORS DIS WEEK
RICHARD RIOS is one of my faves. he is legit ready to be baptized I am pumped
OKAY ALSO LAST NIGHT we went to go see abel. and he wasn’t home.
so we were about to leave but I had to use the bathroom so Sis. J was just sitting talking with his grandma. and this guy comes in and he was like basically asking who I was and why I was in his house
and he was like
oh, well you can teach me if you want?
LOL HIS NAME IS RAFAEL
HE IS SO AWESOME
something I never noticed (idk if this is real) but Spanish from Honduras and from mexico are seriously so different. but he is so awesome. I am so excited for him. he said he would over-hear some of our lessons with abel and he was like
yeah, you always cry. and I was like. lol yeah I know.

man I am just so happy I love los banos so much. life is so good.
MARCELLA AND EMILEY ARE GETTING BAPTIZXED THIS SATURDAY WOOOOHOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

HOPE YOU HAVE AN AWESOME WEEK I LOVE YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

GOOD TIMEZ, TAN LINEZ

THIS WEEK HAS BEEN AWESOME!!!!!!!! It has been SO busy and HOT!!!! I wouldn’t have it any other way tho:) Imma do this bullet point style so I can hit all da highlights
We had exchanges again and I went to Merced with Sister Troseth-SUPA FUN!!!!!!
We were also able to go to the temple. I seriously love going to the temple SOOOOO much!!! It is so peaceful and rewarding!
All 5 People we have with a baptismal d8 were at church yesterday #BLESSUP
Sister Jeppesen and I spoke in sacrament with Elizabeth and Maria Juarez!!!! They were just baptized like a couple moths ago and it was AWESOME!!!!!!! They are so SOLID!!!!
IT IS MY PADRES anniversary so everyone give em a hug for me!!!
Also our apartment flooded haha
Okay thats about all I got time for BUT I LOVE YOU!!!! KEEP SHARING THE GOSPEL!!! I MISS ALL Y’ALL BERRY MUCH🍓

Love
Herman Whitney

IMG_0516 (2)This is Christian. HE IS LITERALLY THE COOLEST person I know-he is also 12. He finna get baptized!!!

 

DIDDLY WACK MACK MORMON DADDY

 

THIS WEEK WAS BOMB!!!! (But what is new ?)
WE WORKED a lot WITH OUR PROGRESSING investigators
Marcela and Emiley Juarez. THEY ARE SO AWESOME!!!!! We had a super cool experience this week with Marcela and her daughter Emiley.  Marcela is the Juarez’s ( OUR BOMB RECENT CONVERTS) older sister. After church Emiley asked to see the baptismal font and so we tried to open it, but our key didn’t work! Luckily a brother from the ward had decided to stay and clean the building a little bit and somehow knew we needed help. Because Emiley and this Brother listened to the promptings of the Spirit, Marcela was able to see the font and feel the spirit so strongly and decided to be baptized on the 24th. She had been struggling because she hadn’t felt prepared to be baptized. It was just so cool to see the Spirit in action!!!
We also brought Maria and Elizabeth to teach Marissa and Pricilla Pena (The girlfriend and daughter of a returning member). IT WAS AWESOME!!!!!!! The spirit was so strong. They even agreed to be baptized on July 22nd.
VITALIA CAVESULA!!!!! Ok she is literally the coolest 16 year old I HAVE EVR MET!!!! She asked us if we had any more pamphlets for her to read (she highlights all of them and does the additional studies in the back AND writes us a list of questions!!!!!!) She is also going to grills camp!!!!! SO FUN!!!!!
I ALSO WENT ON MY 1st exchange as a SISTER TRAINING LEADER.  SOS… I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT I AM DOING!!!!???? I went to Chowchilla California with Sister Sprouse, it was SO fun!!! But, anyone that knows me KNOWS I am not good at talking about feelings but here I AM!!!!! That is basically what I DO as a sister training leader. haha. SO I don’t know, but hopefully it went okay!! With Christ ALL things are possible and basically all I have to do is love them!
As I was thinking about Father’s day this week, I came across a Super cool quote by D. Todd. Christofferson:

meme-christofferson-hearts-1709364-gallery[1]
I will 5EVER be gr8ful to Brigz Khalifa for being the BEST DAD EVER!! I know he loves me because he has and continues to teach me about the Love of my Heavenly Father! He makes me want to better and teach those here in FRESNO CALIFORNIA about our perfect Father in Heaven!
I LOVE ALL MY FANS OUT THERE.  PLS CONTINUE TO BE AWESOME!!!!! THANKS FOR THE PRAYERS AND LOVE I MISS YOU ALL!!!

Love Hermana WHITNEY

PICS:

IMG_0509
Y FAVORITE LITTLE CHILD EVER!!!!! SO CUTE!!!!!( even when she takes our phone and calls the assistants lol

IMG_0480
S/O to the neighborhood CAT for this nice surprise!!!! OR SHOULD I SAY MICE LOL

I LOVE MY MISSION!!

HEY FAMILY AND FRIENDS…

THIS WEEK WAS GR10!!!!!

Sister Jeppesen and I got to go to OPEN YOUR MOUTH!!!! (An event where you take the brand new missionaries out to street contact). IT WAS SOOO awesome. I took out Sister JOHNSON AND SHE IS SO CUTE!!!!!! She is from Wyoming and was like the only member in her school!!! I love being with the new missionaries and helping them FEEL the fire for missionary work!!!

This week was legit. We got to teach this less active family, the Delgadillo family, and teach the daughter, son, 2 cousins, and their 4 friends. THEY ARE ALL REBELIOUS TEENS!!! AND THEY ALL LISTENED IT WAS SOOOO COOL. We finna baptize them all!!!!!

Also we got to teach Benji again, an investigator that we found through a less-active hermana. He’s super addicted to the casino, and its SUPER sad, he’s planning on loosing his home and he has no idea what he’s gonna do. THE GOSPEL CAN HELP AND HEAL ANYONE! He can overcome this!

MARCELA AND EMILEY ARE STILL SET FOR THE 24TH!!!! THEY ARE AWESOME AND HAVE RECEIVED A WITNESS THAT THE BOOK OF MORMON IS TRUE YEEEET!!!!!!!!!!

AHHH!!!! ALSO!!!!!!!!!!!! WE GOT TO TEACH HERMANO ARREDULFOS FAMILY!!! IT WAS AAAWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!! He has a 16 year old stepdaughter who just had a baby, and is living with his girlfriend and they are both SOOO INTERESTED. They didn’t come to church though, and when hno. arredulfo was sitting by us and with Benjamin (PS- he gave us literally 8 bags of apricots from the field on sunday ahahha i love him soooo much). But hno. arredulfo was super sad he couldn’t get his girlfriend/stepdaughter to church, and benjamin was like, yeah it really is sad when you want to share something so amazing with people and they just aren’t prepared yet. My heart just broke. I am so grateful for my family. I am SO grateful for the temple… I am grateful for the knowledge that no matter what our familial circumstances might be, we are ALL a part of our heavenly father’s eternal family.
SPEAKING OF…
HAPPY FATHERS DAY TO ALL THE DADS OUT THERE
DADS ARE THE BEST! I LOVE YOU DAD!!!!! u r my # 1!!!!!

 

ME AND cUTE lil Sista Johnson (sos pls don’t mind my fro it is VERY humid up in here)!!!!

IMG_0507

SISTER TRAINING LEADERS!?!?

AYE. TRANSFERS were again this week and GUESS WHO IS STAYING IN LOS BANOS WITH SISTER JEPPESEN #BLESSUP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WE LITERALLY FLIPPED. SLIGHT CHANGE THO we were called to be sister training leaders!!!!!!!!!!! That will be fun and interesting!!!!!!!!! ALL I KNOW IS THE LORD DOESN’T CALL THE QUALIFIED, HE QUALIFIES THE CALLED! Exhibit A… me!

This week was awesome. Sister Jeppesen  and I have too much fun EVERYDAY!!!

SO WE MET THE COOLEST GUY
RAHUL
We met him because we were walking and trying to find a less active family, and he was just sitting in his garage and we taught him the whole restoration RIGHT THERE!!! It was so awesome.

LUIS AND EMILEY AND MARCELA ALL CAME TO CHURCH THIS SUNDAY- IT WAS SOOOO COOL!!!!!!!!! Their baptismal date is the 24th!!!
It was fast & testimony meeting and EVERYONE bore their testimony on the Book of Mormon!!!!!! It was so cool!

We’ve brought a lot of less active members to come out and teach with us, and it was so sweet. We are teaching this lady named Barbara and her son Adam, and we got to finish teaching the plan of salvation. It was AWESOME

Heard all the kool kids are out and about 4 summer!!!! Stay cool peeps!!!

LOve Hermana Whitney ( Did some fam history for all my fans on the other side of the veil and found out my last name means “WHITE ISLAND”. ) Talk about White and Nerdy!!!!

IMG_0875

Me and Sister Jeppesen got Panda shirts at our fave ghetto store!!

IMG_0499
Random Dog WE met lol

FIND THE LAMBS, FEED THE SHEEP

AYE!!!!!!!
This week was awesome. THE JUAREZ’s SISTER MARCELA and her daughter EMILEY came to church on SUNDAY and it was lit!!!!!! Other than that things are just same old same old. Spreading salvation like it’s my name and inviting ppl to repent like it’s my game!!!!!!!!!!!! No,but rly LIFE IS THE BEST when you just focus and center in the gospel. I feel inspired to share this talk with all y’all about missionary work bc IF I KNOW ANYTHING IT IS THAT YOU DO NOT NEED A NAMETAG TO BE A MISSIONARY. AKA U R A MISSIONARY. I LOVED this talk from Gorden B. Hinckley and invite you all to read it!!!! It’s called “Find the Lambs, Feed the Sheep”
https://www.lds.org/ensign/1999/05/find-the-lambs-feed-the-sheep?lang=eng

OKAY I LOVE Y’ALL SOOOO MUCH!!!!!! MI$$ you keep me updated on y’alls lives!!!!
Hermana Whitney💪

QUE PASA CALABAZA

WE HAD SUCH A FUN WEEK THIS WEEK!!!!

*We were out running for morning exercise #getgainz and this guy called us over and asked us for directions. We were like “lol don’t know, we are not from here but here is a picture of Jesus!!” BUT ANYWAYS we kept running and we ran into him AGAIN. He was like, ayee are you guys following me??? and we were like lol no and he was like well can you say a prayer with me and we were like yeah sure and we talked about REPENTANCE… LONG STORY SHORT WE TAUGHT HIM ON THE STREET @7AM and it was rly cool. HE said ” yea at 1st I was just talking to y’all bc I thought y’all were cute (hahaah that’s how we knew he was hungover.) It was hilarious but hey. He shall be baptized.
* CAVESUELAS ARE SO CUTE. they came to church this week!!!!! WE asked Sister Cavesula what she learned and she was like ” I learned I had a testimony but it was just buried really deep”! SO AWESOME!!!
* This LA woman cracked open her window after rolling her eyes and started to say she wasn’t interested and then we were like HEY YOUR DECORATIONS ARE SO CUTE THEY REMIND US OF TEXAS WE ARE FROM TEXAS. THEN SHE LET US IN AND WE ARE GOING TO HAVE DINNER OVER THERE!!!!!!
*WE ARE TEACHING MARCELA AND EMILEY!!!!!!!!!! I LOVE THEM SOOOOOOO MUCH!~!!!!!!!! THEY ARE GONNA BE BAPTIZED !!!!!!
*We also got a referral from an LA and so we went to this lady (Dolores)’s house and she ended up driving us to 3 of her friends house because they “need church in their life” hahahaha
*NEW INVESTIGATORS MARGARITA JORGE AND TONY ARE LEGITNESS. It turns out I gave him a passalong card on new years day and he was like wow I hope they come back I started my year with Jesus…
and then WE FOUND HIM AND ARE TEACHING HIM AND HIS FAM!!!!!!
* Also all the mexicans here think it’s hilarious to pretend they only speak spanish until the end of our convo and then they’re like
hey I actually speak english hahaha\
isn’t that rude???????

HEY ALSO
I loved this quote from zone conference:

“Since Joseph Smith was younger than most of you and not nearly so experienced or well-educated as any of you at the time he copyrighted the Book of Mormon, it should not be too much to ask you to hand in by the end of the semester (which will give you more time than he had) a paper of, say, five to six hundred pages in length. Call it a sacred book if you will, and give it the form of a history.

“Tell of a community of wandering Jews in ancient times; have all sorts of characters in your story, and involve them in all sorts of public and private vicissitudes; give them names–hundreds of them–pretending that they are real Hebrew and Egyptian names of circa 600 b.c.; be lavish with cultural and technical details–manners and customs, arts and industries, political and religious institutions, rites, and traditions, include long and complicated military and economic histories;

“. . . have your narrative cover a thousand years without any large gaps; keep a number of interrelated local histories going at once; feel free to introduce religious controversy and philosophical discussion, but always in a plausible setting; observe the appropriate literary conventions and explain the derivation and transmission of your varied historical materials.

“If they seem over-skeptical, you might tell them that you translated the book from original records by the aid of the Urim and Thummim–they will love that! Further to allay their misgivings, you might tell them that the original manuscript was on golden plates, and that you got the plates from an angel. Now go to work and good luck!” (Collected Works of Hugh Nibley, vol 8, pages 221-222)
LOVE YOU ALL

PEACE AND BLESSINGS!!!!!!!!
Hermana Whitney

PICS FROM ZONE CONFERENCE

IMG_4047IMG_4048IMG_4049IMG_4050

HAPPY MOTHER’S DAY!!! AND ALSO 9 MONTHS???

S/O to all da MOMS up in here!!!!!!! I am SOOO thankful for all of the righteous and Christ-like women I have had as example in my life… ESPECIALLY MY MOM!!!!!!!!

Highlight of the week was probably getting to skype with my fam they are SO stinking adorable.
We were able to teach a BUNCH of Less-Active/ Part-Member families this week, just by going through the Ward directory!!! In fact we invited ourselves over for dinner at a couple of their houses- It was awesome!!! One of them,Hermana Campos, invited a friend to come to dinner as well!!! His name is Benji and he ended up becoming a new investigator!!!!
We also brought out a Less-Active Sister to teach an investigator with us and it totally strengthened her testimony.
WE FINALLY got a baptism font key so ya girl doesn’t have to pick the lock with a butter knife lol
We met a sister that I’m pretty sure was schizophrenic- we were in this apartment complex and I TOLD SISTER JEPPESEN “Hey I’m pretty sure this is a like assisted living center” buuuttt we went anyways. Well she was just a little nuts and she told us about the witches that had been hunting her family for centuries and are trying to kill her, and about the girl that stole her life in North Carolina, how God wanted her to be a famous and rich singer etc… SO YA that was quiet the experience!!!!!
I also have some fun and exciting news!!!!!!! I HIT MAH 9 months!!! So imma send y”all the best pics from my honorary 9 month photo shoot!!!!!!!!! You are welcome.
IMG_4011Peace and blessing$,
Hermana Whitney