BIGGEST BAPTISM EVER

OKAY PARTY PPL!!!! Sorry for the lack of pics lately- ya girl broke her camera!!!!! BUT HEY ALL IS WELL IN ZION- OR SHOULD I SAY LOS BANOS!!!!!! I had SUCH a good week!
VITALIA was baptized on Sunday! WHAT a special experience! WE DIDN’T get to see her the WHOLE week bc she was at Girls Camp and Youth Conference and when she came back she was like “ya I invited like 100 people to my baptism” AND THEY ALL CAME!!!!! CAN I JUST SAY HOW MUCH I LOVE THE MERCED STAKE!!!!!! #MIGHTYMERCED5EVER. But 4 real tho, her baptism was incredible and during sacrament meeting the Bishop invited her up to share her testimony from the experience she had at girls camp and there I was just sitting in the pew thinking to myself “MAN GOD IS SO GOOD” I feel so blessed to serve here in Los Banos!!!! Sister J came to the Baptism too so that was a plus to see that cute lil gremlin!!!!
We found a new investigator this week named MYRNA and she is SO cute! She even knows a Sister in the ward already #perfect!!!! Not to mention she told us that she wants to be baptized!!!! Basically she is golden but I’ll keep ya posted on her!!!
Sister Malpica had a baptism in Lemoore so I asked Maria Juarez  (who just got baptized in april) to be my companion for the night and she SLAYED!!!! She showed up with her preach my gospel and scriptures all ready to go! MAN she is such a BALLER!!! I was like “you are such a good missionary” and she said” I know” I AM SO IN LOVE WITH HER!!!! She told me she is going on a mission- I am so pumped… MISSIONS ARE THE BEST!!!!!
Basically I just love my lyfe- I want all of you to know that I am thankful for you and your prayers! I feel ’em EVERYDAY!! Whether in our church callings, missions, or as families may we all serve because we LOVE the Lord Jesus Christ. HE is the reason for EVERY season!

I LOVE YOU ALL!!! Please email me about ALL the amazing opprotunities you have to share the gospel!!!

LOVE YOU
Hermana Whitney

(Pics taken from Sis  Jeppesen’s blog)

A few last pics with Sis  J

Zone and leadership meetings

IMG_4504IMG_4505IMG_4506IMG_4507IMG_4508IMG_4509IMG_4510

Advertisements

THE PO-PO AND THE MORMONS

THIS WEEK WAS FABULOUS lemme tell you…

OK SO MY NEW COMPANION IS SISTER MALPICA, A.K.A Sista Bad Spice (for all y’all that don’t speak Spanish) BUT YA we served around each other and did exchanges and all that JAZZ when I was in Fre$no. We honestly always knew we would be companions one day!!! We just always got along SUPER well (she laughs at all my jokes) BUT YA the Lord knows whats up bc we gonna WRECK LOS BANOS!!!!!!!
2 of our investigators went to GIRLS CAMP this morning BRIGHT and EARLY @ 4:50 in the morning lol #dedication!!!! As we were helping them prepare it brought back SO MANY MEMORIES!!!! Just wanna take the time to FORMALLY apologize to anyone that knew me at grills camp bc I HAD SUCH A BAD ATTITUDE!!!! Thank goodness for change!!!!
We taught Barbara this week and she has been pretty sick- we just didn’t realize how sick- BUT we were in the middle of sharing a video and she PASSED OUT!!! I HAD NO IDEA WHAT TO DO!!!!! Her son was in there and he was just like “Mom wake up” and the video is still playing and I’m just like “Did I just see someone die?” BUT She came thru and apparently that happens ALL the time. Talk about CRAZY!!!!!!
We went to go teach some investigators in a trailer park-what else is new tho?!? AND WE SAW SOMEONE get arrested!!!! There were like 3 cop cars and we were just standing there like” wut do we do” SO ya that was fun!!!!!
IT WAS A FULL and EVENTFULL week! What was even more awesome was to teach repentance! There is rly nothing better than a mission!!!! If you can’t decide…JUST GO!!!! Everything else will fall into place. Put the Lord first and heed his call!!!

LOVE YOU ALL
peace*love*baptize
Hermana Whitney

 

When transfers are on your birthday!

WOW THIS WEEK WAS AMAZING!!!!!!!!! ok SO TRaNSFERS were yesterday and SISTER JEPPESEN IS LEAVING ME://// I’M BERRY SAD but I know that the rest of fresno needs her…ugh! At least that is what I keep telling myself!!!!

We moved Vitalia’s date to the 30th on a Sunday. She drank a sip of coffee PLUS it will be better for her because now she’ll have the opportunity to go to girls camp and youth conference and reaffirm the testimony that she has!!!
We had 9 member present lessons this week so that was AWESOME!!! The Mercy Springs ward has been getting a lot more involved in missionary work which is AWESOME!
One of my favorite miracles this week requires a little bit of background. We received this referral from a 10 year old member for one of her best friends. When we stopped by their house, the little girl and her big brother answered, and we talked to them about the Book of Mormon! They seemed so interested! We went by about 4 more times, and no answer. We just assumed they weren’t interested. Then (this is about a month later), we are walking down the street and this car pulls over and asks us if we go to church, and asks for a brochure. NATURALLY, we are SO EXCITED!!! They tell us that we met their son, and that even though he has been busy with work, they want us to come back! We invited them to church, and they all CAME! It was SO cool. Working through members is the best. The look on the 10 year old referral-giver was SO PRICELESS when her friend’s family walked into sacrament meeting!
THE WILLIAMS also came to church and Chyna is going to go to Girl’s Camp!!!!
Also it was my bday…  shout out to all y’all that celebrated ya fave grill!!!!!! All I want for my bday is for y’all to spread the gospel!!!! My grandma emailed me and told me she did it so YOU CAN TOO!!! Email me and let me know how it goes!!!! BUT the Juarez’s threw my a surprise Birthday party- they are SO cute!!! And also my other Mexican family got me a pastel… #blessed!!!!!!
BASICALLY I LOVE MY LYFE AND IMMA MISS MY SISTA J!!!!!! She is my Diestra y major amiga!!!!!!!!

LOVE HERMANA WHITNEY

THUMBS UP FOR BIRTHDAYS AND BAPTISMS!!

4th of July and HOT HOT HOT

OK THIS WEEK HAS BEEN LIT(get it bc 4th of july)??? haha humor!!!!1

WE SPENT the 4th of JULY w/ all my FAVE ppl (well besides sista J bc I am always with her!!!!;) BUT we went to a Mexican feast at the JUAREZ’s and every one was like ” who dis” !!??? We were like the only White ppl there. MAN I WISH I WAS A MEXICAN!!!!!!!!! Carne Asada ALL DAY!!!! We also got to see VITALIA… I LOVE HER!!!!!!! WE had to have our car parked by 6 but Sista J and I didn’t want to just sit around bc we got HECKA ppl to teach!!!! So we walked to our appointment- BAD IDEA!!!!!!!!!! It took literally like an hour and I am STILLL sore from all the walking!!!!!!!!!!!
WE WENT BACK TO SEE HECTOR AGAIN AND HE READ LIKE 5 CHAPTERS IN THE BOM!!!! BLESSUP he will be baptized!!!!
Some of our investigators invited us to WHAT WE THOUGHT WAS THEIR SONS WEDDING RECEPTION so we were like “ok food ya we are in. ” TURNS OUT IT WAS THEIR ACTUALLY WEDDING CEREMONY!!!!!!!!! lol we just 2 white grills trying to speak Spanish !!!! BUT IT WAS A MIRACLE bc we ran into a former investigator-yes all the Mexicans are related here- ALSO she has 8 kids and she was like “ya you sisters need to come back, I am not working anymore”. BLESSINGS ON BLESSINGS!!!!!
EMILEY AND MARCELA WERE BAPTIZED on FRIDAY!!! I know I say this probs everyday but it was the BEST DAY OF MY LIFE (YES MOM BETTER THAN THE 1 D CONCERT)!!!!! Vitalia came and she is getting baptized next Saturday I LOVE HER, she reminds me of my little sis Livy loo hoo!!!
ALSO SHOUTOUT to everyone who wished me a haps haps birthday!!!!!! YOU MADE MY DAY!!!! I LOVE YOU ALL BERRY MUCH!!! ALL I WANT FOR MY BIRTHDAY IS….. FOR YOU TO SHARE THE GOSPEL!!!!! Thx lemme know how it goes!!!!!!!!

 

PEACE LOVE BAPTIZE

THIS WEEK WAS SO EVENTFUL…

I FEEL LIKE THIS LAST WEEK WAS LIKE A YEAR LONG LOL

BUT GOOD

SO WE GOT A NEW MISSION PRESIDENT HE IS WAY COOL. He is very different from President Clark I feel. but change is good!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We also went on exchanges and to the temple!!!!!!

OKAY. SO YESTERDAY WAS LIKE THE BEST DAY OF MY LIFE. We had 6 of our investigators at church and it was like the fullest sac ever it was so awesome. So Hermana Miranda goes to the front she was like “yeah I’m really happy my sister is here with me at church, but ill be even happier when she gets baptized and sealed”
LOL
THE FAMILIES HERE A RE SO BOLD IT IS SO AWESOME I LOVE THe SPANISH PEOPLE HERE
natalie is so cute.

something we have been doing lately is bringing less actives to teach with us and it was worked legit MIRACLES.

WE FOUND 9 NEW INVESTIGATORS DIS WEEK
RICHARD RIOS is one of my faves. he is legit ready to be baptized I am pumped
OKAY ALSO LAST NIGHT we went to go see abel. and he wasn’t home.
so we were about to leave but I had to use the bathroom so Sis. J was just sitting talking with his grandma. and this guy comes in and he was like basically asking who I was and why I was in his house
and he was like
oh, well you can teach me if you want?
LOL HIS NAME IS RAFAEL
HE IS SO AWESOME
something I never noticed (idk if this is real) but Spanish from Honduras and from mexico are seriously so different. but he is so awesome. I am so excited for him. he said he would over-hear some of our lessons with abel and he was like
yeah, you always cry. and I was like. lol yeah I know.

man I am just so happy I love los banos so much. life is so good.
MARCELLA AND EMILEY ARE GETTING BAPTIZXED THIS SATURDAY WOOOOHOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

HOPE YOU HAVE AN AWESOME WEEK I LOVE YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!